Lynsted with Kingsdown Society

Contact Us :: Links :: Privacy Policy

Documentation and Connections

- Public Houses in Greenstreet - Past and Present

- Summary account of the Rose Inn

- Property documents for Wicks Store (formerly "The Rose Bakery" and "The Rose Inn")

- Trevor Cramp's article about "The Rose Inn" originally carried in the "Teynham News" magazine and subsequent correspondence.

Other Library Sections

- Data (lists, tables, statistics)

- Image Collections

- Books, Pamphlets and Extracts

- eNewsletters

- Material from nearby places

 

Story of “The Rose Inn”, Greenstreet, Teynham

Acknowledgements: Carried in the Teynham Magazine, we are grateful to Mr Trevor Cramp for his permission to reproduce his article here. A few changes and additions were also made in correspondence from Mrs Brightman and photographs from John Crunden. Links have also been made to Property documents revealed to us by Lyn Fisher.

Mushman Postcard to The Rose Inn(March 2011 - Trevor Cramp) “This journey started, more or less, when I was trawling, for the ‘umpteenth’ time, through two suitcases of Photographs and Documents that belonged to my Mother, Dorothy, and came across this Postcard, sent to her Mother, Rebecca Mushman, at “The Rose Inn”, Greenstreet, Sittingbourne, from Rebecca’s Sister, Ruth on 30 December 1910.

Unfortunately for this article, John Henry Mushman (and his Wife, Rebecca), only lived in Greenstreet for about 6 years of his 73 years, but it was this period in his life that produced the most intense research, bearing in mind that it all started with that one Postcard. Indeed, my Parents, for the last few years of their lives, had lived in Borden Village, then in Sittingbourne itself.

So, I have been following the journey of John Henry Mushman, (my Grandfather) who with his newly wed Wife, Rebecca, had travelled to Greenstreet, Teynham, and at this time I was not aware that they had lived in Teynham, until the Post Card brought this to my attention

But, apart from this Post card, I had nothing to go on, I wasn’t even aware of Greenstreet, so my Brother suggested that I try the Sittingbourne Museum and of course, I found the premises at the bottom of the High Street. But when I called there one weekday it was closed, Saturday opening only – but, to my amazement, in the window, was a Tea Cloth with the “Rose Inn” emblazoned on it! Wrong “Rose Inn”, this is the one up in the High Street, Sittingbourne, just a few yards from the Museum, which was one of the Coaching Inns on the London to Dover route.

So, in July 2009, having been talking to my Mother, who was a bit vague about the story relating to “The Rose Inn” (as she hadn’t even been born then), I found the “Sittingbourne Heritage” Website and sent an email describing my search. However, the information that I provided was a bit inaccurate, as I told them that my Grandparents could have lived at Greenstreet between 1915 and 1930. Once I had got into my stride, searching details on Ancestry.co.uk, it became very clear that the dates were wildly out and should have been about 1910, which, if I had looked more closely, was the Postmark on the Post Card.

Very quickly, I received a response from Sittingbourne Heritage Museum, via Brian Sharman, Chairman of the Teynham Parish Council & Webmaster, saying that they had found in the 1891 Census, details of “The Rose Inn” and a Henry Burnett, the Landlord, who was also a General Labourer – so even in those days, you needed two jobs to stay in the Licensed Trade.

My Sister-in-Law then gave me an email address for the “Lynsted with Kingsdown Society”, which I subsequently contacted, who proved to be very helpful. Going onto their website I found a lot of Photographs of Greenstreet, which gave a flavour of the period that I was researching.

Nigel Heriz-Smith, Webmaster of the “Lynsted with Kingsdown Society”, responded to my request, with information taken from the Sittingbourne, Milton & District Directory showing that in 1903-1904, the occupant of “The Rose Inn” was an Edward Rayner, but by the 1908 -1909 Directory, John ‘Musham’ was listed as the occupant of “The Rose Inn”, but by 1926,”The Rose Inn” was no longer listed.

At the same time, Brian Sharman came back with additional information regarding the Teynham Tythe Award Schedules, where a Richard Hop was a Tenant of “The Royal Oak” in Greenstreet, although I was unable to determine the date of this document, the assumption being that “The Royal Oak” was the precursor to “The Rose Inn”.

The Kelly’s Directory of 1911 was still listing ‘Mushman, John Henry, Beer Retailer, of Greenstreet and by then, I was able to go into the 1911 Census Records and found John Henry Mushman, Rebecca Mushman and Mabel Crane, (Rebecca’s younger Sister, who was staying with them at that time), all at “The Rose Inn”, Teynham, Kent.

However, the 1913 Kelly’s Directory no longer listed John Henry Mushman as a Commercial Tenant, because we do know that at this time, he and Rebecca had moved to Cliffe at Hoo, Strood, Kent, where my Aunt, Ivy Emily May was born in 1913, followed by my Mother, Dorothy Gwendoline, who was born in 1919.

About this period in time, I thought that I might contact the Shepherd Neame Brewery Archivist, hoping that amongst their records there might be a reference to them owning “The Rose Inn”, but they responded by saying that they did not appear to have any contact with “The Rose Inn”, only the “Rose Inn”, Sittingbourne.

However, going back to the report from Nigel Heriz-Smith, he confirmed that by 1926, “The Rose Inn” no longer featured in the Directories. At the same time, Nigel stated that they were not entirely sure where, exactly, “The Rose Inn” may have been located, but speculated that it might well have been the site where “Christals Hairdressers” are currently situated. He forwarded a photograph of those properties, mentioning at the same time, that the property next door was for many years a Baker Shop, then a General Store and finally, converted to a pair of Semi-detached dwellings.

Early Estimation of Location London Road, Greenstreet, Teynham, assumed to be the site of “The Rose Inn”

Then, out of the ‘blue’, Nigel emailed me with following information: –

‘Confirming, absolutely, that “The Rose Inn” (or beer retailers) occupied the site of what was, until a few years ago, Wicks General Grocers. So, far from being demolished as first assumed, the building is still in use (converted to two dwellings). Quite what the status was of the cottages between the “Teynham Arms” and “The Rose Inn” is not clear – it was the site of these cottages that was cleared and the new houses erected’.

‘It was formerly known as “The Oak” and was on land owned by the Honeyball family. Transfer of ownership took place between Style and Winch Brewers and the Vallance family (a family more often associated with Aymers in Lynsted village) in 1905 and freehold in 1917 from the Honeyball family. The retail beer business was managed by Style and Winch, who were also the owners of the nearby “Teynham Arms” (not Shepherd Neame)’.

‘Tenants mentioned in Wills and Deeds are: 1905 James Medhurst - remember, an Edward Rayner was shown to be the occupier of ‘The Rose Inn’, in the 1903 -1904 Directories. I believe that John Henry Mushman occupied “The Rose Inn” after April 1906, and possibly by 1907’.

‘By 1923 the property was referred to as “The Rose Bakery” (baker and confectioner) in a mortgage document of 21st November 1923. The loan was to Charles Frank Gambell (interest set at 5½%). A subsequent email from Brian Sharman contained a scan of a family calendar, dated 1924, of C.H.Gambell, The Rose Bakery, Greenstreet, Teynham.

1924 Calendar for Bakery and Confectioners of Charles Herbert GambellThe 1926, Sittingbourne, Milton & District Directory contains in its list - Gambell, Charles Herbert, Baker and Confectioner’.

So, having established that the ownership of “The Rose Inn” was in the hands of Style & Winch Brewers, I tried to obtain details of any Liquor Licence Application by John Henry Mushman, first contacting City Ark, Strood, who were unable to help, because Teynham was outside their area of operations and then, The Centre for Kentish Studies, at Maidstone. Unfortunately, they also, were unable to help me, as it appears that the Licensing Registers for the period 1901 – 1907, were missing from their records.

The final link, I hope, may be provided by Style and Winch Archives – let us hope so!

Modern Day residential use of original building

“The Rose Inn” (2011), now two converted dwellings.
But in the meantime, sometime between 1912 and the first couple of months of 1913, John Henry Mushman and his Wife, Rebecca, moved on for the second time in their marriage, this time to run a Sweet Shop, Newsagents & Tobacconists in Station Road, Cliffe at Hoo, Strood, severing their ties with “The Rose Inn”, Teynham.

Trevor Cramp – March 2011

 

 

 


 

Teynham Newsletter response (June 2011)

In the next quarterly issue of Teynham Newsletter, more images were provided by John Crunden and a parishioner (Mrs Brightman) wrote a letter.

Letter to the Editor

"Reading the Summer issue of Teynham News was very interesting. I hope to read of responses in future Teynham News.

I cannot remember the Rose Inn or the Teynham Arms, but I can remember the Rose Bakery. I believe Mr Charles Gambell was also a milkman (who was known as the midnight milkman!!) [Ed. Apparently because of his laid back approach to delivering that day’s milk.]

The Teynham Arms was on the corner of Teynham Lane, then a small grocer’s shop and a fish and chip shop. The present owner Mr G Stanley of Crispin’s may be able to give some help here. Seven cottages were before the Rose Bakery run by a Mr Clarke and then a wool shop run by a Miss Smith before Nethercoat’s sweet shop and tea-room.

Mrs J Brightman


The Story of ‘The Rose Inn’, Greenstreet, Teynham

Glimpse of The Rose InnFollowing the article in the last issue of Teynham News we were contacted by Mr John Crunden who was able to provide us with the photograph (Left) showing a corner of what was The Rose Inn. The sign over the windows probably read ‘Stout and Porter’, popular drinks at that time. The picture is thought to be circa 1910.

F L Clark showing on signA later photograph (Right) shows the Inn having been converted into a Bakery; the original distinctive windows and the lean-to can be clearly seen. The name on the sign reads – F.L. CLARKE. HOVIS as observed by Mrs Brightman above and confirmed in the advert below.

It is believed that Charles Frank Gambell had already occupied the ‘The Rose Bakery’ several years before purchasing it from F.L. Clarke in 1923. This therefore would make the above photograph of the Bakery pre-1923.

Card for Bakery of F L Clarke